Kremlin Agreement Arouses Speculation on ‘United Ossetia’
Author: By Zaza Jgharkava
Having signed an agreement one of Georgia’s occupied regions, Abkhazia, the Kremlin is setting its sights on another. According to the website of the Russian Foreign Ministry, an integration agreement with the occupied Tskhinvali region, which claims to protect the latter’s military security, has been drawn up. The announcement was preceded by a threat from the ex-president of Ossetian separatists Eduard Kokoity about withdrawing the Truso and Kazbegi regions from the Georgian jurisdiction and establishing a United Ossetia.
In an interview with the newspaper “Izvestiya,” the Ambassador of South Ossetia to Abkhazia Oleg Botsiev says plans are in place to create a powerful bloc to oppose NATO. However, Abkhazia and South Ossetia could not join the military-political alliance [Organization for Collective Security Agreement] as members of the organization do not recognize them as independent states. “It is clear that, first of all, the military component of the organization will be tackled. Agreement on the economic and information security of our region will be signed later,” Botsiev said. “At this stage we are negotiating with the South Ossetian side to join our agreement. We believe that the trilateral agreement will be a sound reaction to the steps of NATO and its partner Georgia,” Abkhazia’s vice-president Vitali Gabnia said.