However, it was difficult to reach an agreement with leading companies, despite the fact that after signing the Association Agreement with the European Union Georgia has gained access to the internal Market of the EU, which currently unites 28 countries and over 500 million consumers.
Putin Says “No” to 70th Anniversary of Auschwitz Liberation
US President Barack Obama’s absence at the recent Paris peace rally sparked outrage from across the media spectrum. Former State Department employee Aaron David Miller told Politico that his no-show was “stunning, simply stunning”; television pundit Jon Stewart asked: “How could the US not be there?”; former Republican Speaker of the House Newt Gingrich called it “cowardice”; CNN’s Jake Tapper said he was “ashamed.” The rally was attended by 44 heads of state, including Binyamin Netanyahu of Israel and Mahmoud Abbas of the Palestinian Authority. The highest-ranking US official at the rally was Ambassador to France Jane Hartley. White House spokesman Josh Earnest admitted that “we should have sent someone with a higher profile.”
Later this month, media headlines will be captured by another Presidential absence. On 27 January the Auschwitz-Birkenau Museum in Poland will host a ceremony commemorating the 70-year anniversary of the camp’s liberation by the Red Army. Roughly 3,000 people will attend, but Russian President Vladimir Putin won’t be among them. Kremlin spokesman Dmitri Peskov told Interfax that “there is no such trip on the President’s schedule,” and that his busy schedule “unfortunately” wouldn’t allow him to attend. The International Auschwitz Council — the body organizing the event — said that no formal invitations are extended and that Putin is welcome to attend if he so wishes.